PRODUCTS

CONTACT US

UNCA / UNCW Pin Type Single & Double Universal Joint Coupling | High Torque Shaft Connector

Model Number
Check below, custom

TypeModelOuter Diameter (mm)Length (mm)Inner Diameter (mm)
SingleUNCA612316
SingleUNCA816368
SingleUNCA10204210
SingleUNCA12235212
SingleUNCA14255914
SingleUNCA16327416
SingleUNCA18328118
SingleUNCA20368720
SingleUNCA254510525
SingleUNCA305012230
DoubleUNCW102067.510
DoubleUNCW12238312
DoubleUNCW142594.514
DoubleUNCW1632117.516
DoubleUNCW203613920

Product Description

UNCA / UNCW Series Pin-Type High-Torque Universal Joint Coupling

Precision Single & Double Joint Shaft Connector for FA Factory Automation & Heavy Machinery

The UNCA (Single) and UNCW (Double) Series Pin-Type Universal Joint Couplings are precision-engineered mechanical transmission components designed for high-torque industrial machinery, multi-axis drives, and FA factory automation lines. Constructed from premium 42CrMo alloy steel hubs with high-grade bearing steel pins and bushings, these couplings deliver high rotational responsiveness, smooth torque transmission, and exceptional fatigue resistance. Available in both single (UNCA) and double (UNCW) configurations, featuring keyway with setscrew, circlip pin locking, or telescopic extensions, they accommodate operating angular misalignments up to 40° to 45° per joint while maintaining low noise and high concentricity.


Key Advantages & Features

  • 42CrMo Alloy Steel Construction: Heat-treated 42CrMo alloy steel hubs provide superior tensile strength, toughness, and shock resistance under heavy dynamic torque loads.
  • High Precision H7 Inner Bore: Shaft bores are strictly CNC-machined within H7 tolerance limits, ensuring concentric shaft alignment, high positional accuracy, and minimal rotation gap.
  • Large Angular Misalignment Compensation: Handles operating angular offsets up to 30°–40° during continuous operation (with max angle up to 45° per joint), compensating for both angular and radial deviations.
  • IP65 Rated Surface Protection: Standardized black oxide surface treatment provides excellent corrosion resistance, splash protection, and rust prevention in harsh industrial environments.
  • Fast Response & High Efficiency: Optimized for FA automation standards, delivering immediate clockwise/counterclockwise rotational response and maximum energy efficiency.
  • Versatile Structural Styles: Available in single-joint (UNCA), double-joint (UNCW), keyway with setscrews, pin-and-circlip, and telescopic extension configurations.

Technical Specifications

ParameterSpecification Details
Product Series / ModelsUNCA (Single Joint) / UNCW (Double Joint) / CSCA / CSCW Series
Execution StandardISO Certified / FA Factory Automation Standard
Hub / Body MaterialHigh-Strength 42CrMo Alloy Steel / Bearing Steel / Optional SUS304
Locking & Connection StylePin & Circlip, Keyway with Setscrew, Spline, Telescopic Type
Inner Bore ToleranceH7 Precision Machined Shaft Bore
Nominal Torque CapacityUp to 1,000 N·m (Heavy Duty Power Transmission)
Maximum Rotational SpeedUp to 1,000 RPM Continuous Speed
Operating Angle AllowanceNormal working angle ≤ 30°–40° (Limit angle 45° per joint)
Surface Treatment & ProtectionBlack Oxide Coating (Standard), Optional Nickel / Zinc Plating (IP65)
Axial Misalignment CompensationUp to 1 mm (Supports axial, radial & angular adjustment)

Applications & Machinery Compatibility

The UNCA/UNCW pin-type universal joint coupling is engineered for complex multi-axis motion and heavy power transmission across diverse industries, including:

  • FA Factory Automation Equipment: Multi-axis drive systems, robotic pick-and-place linkages, and automated conveyers.
  • Heavy Industrial Machinery: Packaging machines, printing presses, textile machinery, and woodworking equipment.
  • Machine Tools & Attachments: Multi-spindle drill heads, tapping machines, and adjustable gear drive linkages.
  • Agricultural & Special Vehicles: Steering linkages, auxiliary drive shafts, and hydraulic control mechanisms.

Customization & Non-Standard Support

At ApexCoupling, we maintain extensive ready-to-ship stock for standard UNCA/UNCW models while providing complete custom engineering for specialized applications.

Custom Options Include:

  • Custom inner bore sizes, metric/imperial keyways, square bores, or hexagonal profiles.
  • Full SUS304 or SUS316 stainless steel materials for food processing, cleanrooms, or marine environments.
  • Special surface plating options including electroless nickel, galvanizing, or bright polishing.
  • Custom overall lengths, shaft stroke (telescopic type), and specialized pin hole configurations.

To request a fast quotation, please specify your required model (UNCA single or UNCW double), shaft bore diameter, keyway or pin specs, operating torque/speed, and order quantity.


How to Order / Get a Fast Quote

Looking for reliable UNCA/UNCW pin-type universal joint couplings or custom high-torque cardan connectors? Contact our sales engineering team today!

42CrMo alloy steel universal joint, high torque pin type cardan joint, H7 bore keyway universal coupler, CSCA CSCW FA automation coupling

Product Show

UNCA universal joint, UNCW double universal joint, pin type shaft coupling

Add Your Tooltip Text Here

related products

telescopic universal shaft
fixed pin universal joint
custom universal joint manufacturer
alloy steel universal joint